Impedance Analyses on Porous Electrodes Considering the Distribution of Time Constants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90266908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学インピーダンス / 電気化学測定 / 多孔質電極 / インピーダンススペクトル / 表面・界面物性 / 先端機能デバイス / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out to contribute to analyses on electrode structures of energy devices by applying an electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) to them. This study consists of EIS analyses on porous electrodes and cell structure analyses by finite element method (FEM). In the application of EIS, impedance spectra of porous electrode was separated depending on the frequency ranges, and itwas found that characteristic locus appeared for the porous structure in the middle frequency range. Pore size and electrolyte nature in the pore were investigated on the basis of impedance spectra. The current distribution during impedance measurement was calculated by FEM. It was found that the current distribution was changed depending on the imposed frequency. The relation between the porous structure and the characteristic impedance locus was discussed comparing the impedance results with the calculated current distribution. The analytical method developed by this study can be contributed to the material developments and operation monitoring’s of various energy devices.