Development of Mg/Al clad sheet for air craft material and anti-corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Moto  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40288030)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグネシウム / クラッド / アルミニウム / 成形性 / 耐食性 / マグネシウム合金 / 複合材料 / 圧延 / 金属間化合物 / 加工性 / クラッド板 / 圧延接合 / AZ61
Research Abstract
Magnesium alloys have the highest light-weight among practical metals, and highspecific-strength to weight ratios. However, because wrought magnesium alloys have poor formability and corrosion resistance at room temperature, the manufacture of Mg/Al clad sheets with thin aluminum sheets has been investigated : high corrosion resistance and good formability can be achieved for a Mg/Al combination with an optimum manufacturing process. In this study, we fabricated Mg/Al clad sheets by rollbonding at a rolling temperature of 300℃. Consequently, the following results were obtained. Firstly, the magnesium and aluminum sheets could be bonded by rollbonding at 30% reduction. Secondly, by annealing at 300℃ for 1h for each pass of rolling, the formability of magnesium was improved markedly. Finally, the insertion of titanium foil between the magnesium and aluminum sheets prevented the peeling of the surface aluminum sheet in the V bending test.