Development of the new surface treatment to be suitable for a stainless steel separator for polymer electrolyte fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGI Hideki  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40117213)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面制御 / 溶射・コーティング・粒子積層プロセス / 燃料電池 / 金属セパレータ / 黒鉛 / 表面処理 / 水素 / 冷間圧延 / ステンレス鋼 / 昇温脱離法 / 水溶液腐食 / 腐食寿命 / 電気抵抗 / セパレータ / SUS304ステンレス鋼
Research Abstract
A commercially available fuel cell is too expensive, and cost reduction of it is required. Particularly, cost reduction of the separator is necessary. In this study, a new surface treatment has been applied to the separator of stainless steel, which is a candidate material for a low price separator, to improve electric conductivity. At first, we immersed stainless steel sheets in the mixture of alcohol and graphite powder to adhere graphite to the surface of stainless steel sheets uniformly. Then, the stainless steel was sandwiched with new stainless steel sheets and cold-rolled to adhere graphite powder strongly.