All-Wet Chemical Copper Patterning Using Photochemical Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAWAFUNE Hidemi  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60156007)
Research Collaborator AKAMATSU Kensuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60322202)
TSURUOKA Takaaki  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師 (20550239)
ARIMURA Hidetoshi  甲南大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士
NAKAMICHI Ryota  甲南大学, 大学院・フロンティアサイエンス研究科, 修士課程・生命化学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsめっきプロセス / 光触媒 / 銅微細回路 / 光化学還元法 / 環境調和型無電解銅めっき / 局部分極曲線 / 析出機構 / 混成電位理論 / SiCパワーデバイス周辺技術 / 無電解Biめっき / 銅(II)の還元機構 / 銅回路 / パターニング / 湿式プロセス / 光還元 / ガラス基板
Research Abstract
Photochemical deposition of copper thin films was achieved using carboxylic acid as an electron donor for direct fabrication of minute copper circuit patterns on glass substrates. The photochemical reduction of copper ions could occur over the whole surfaces on which UV irradiation area. However, only the copper deposits remained on the surface of hydrophobic n-octadecyltrimethoxysilane patterns after washing with water. It has been determined that the mixed potential theory can be applied to this reaction based on the result of the local polarization curve measurement.