Establishment of in-situ measurement and evaluation methods for corrosive factors in atmospheric environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Tadashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, グループリーダー (70187376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気腐食 / CMセンサ / 降雨 / 酸性雨 / 海塩 / 腐食性ガス / ACMセンサ
Research Abstract
The ACM sensor output depends on solution chemistry, composition and conductivity, while it does not depend on rain speed. It was confirmed that corrosion rate of carbon steel in the rain period can be estimated by analyzing ACM sensor output. It was also confirmed that composition of the rain by measuring potential difference between Fe and Ag electrodes of the sensor. Since the ACM sensor output also becomes larger with increasing concentrations of corrosive gases, H2S or SO2, the corosivities of those gases can be evaluated by analyzing the sensor output.