Project/Area Number |
22560736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Fuyumi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (10549489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUOKA Katuhiro 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40512778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMURA Akihiko 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (90370452)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロカプセル / 磁性 / 漏洩磁束密度 / 磁性粉 / 複合型光ファイバ / レーザートーチ / 表面・界面制御 |
Research Abstract |
Our purpose is an upgrade of the inner wall inspection. The magnetic particle micro capsule (MPMC) was based on the laser fusion target technology. Because the conventional microencapsulation method could not provide sufficiently spherical balls and capsules, the density-matched Wi/O/Wo emulsion method was developed for generic polymers. Density-matched emulsions were produced by a hand shaking method. And then, these emulsions became capsules by heating. The content rate of the magnetic particle is 6.7wt%. We observed the crack by using these MPMCs, a magnetizer (magnetomotive force: 1099AT), the laser torch, and the composite-type optical fiber. When the pipe was magnetized, these 6.7wt%MPMCs assembled on the crack (length: 10mm, depth: 50um). In addition, we manufactured a small size electromagnet. And then we sprayed these commercial magnetic particles dispersion liquid on the A type test piece. As the result, these magnetic particles gathered on the crack of this test piece.