Development for high-performance plasma sprayed stainless steel coating by low-temperature plasma nitriding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research Institution地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所 (2012)
Industrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shinichiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50359410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Nobuhiro  大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90359365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ溶射 / 低温プラズマ窒化 / 低温プラズマ浸炭 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 耐摩耗 / プラズマ窒化 / プラズマ浸炭 / 溶射 / オーステナイト系ステンレス / 耐腐食 / 拡張オーステナイト / 拡散 / 窒素拡散
Research Abstract
We examined low-temperature plasma nitriding in plasma sprayed SUS 316L coating to enhance wear resistance by forming an expanded austenite (known as S-phase) as supersaturated nitride. The S-phase on the sprayed coatings had almost same thickness as the one on bulk stainless steels when plasnla spraying Parameters, powder size and electrical power of the plasma torch, were optimized. In the result, the wear resistance of the nitrided SUS 316L coatings improved considerably. And more, low-temperature plasma carburizing and combined treatment of carburizing and nitriding were also examined to confirme thickning S-phase and improving distribution hardness.