Removal of harmful components from inorganic wastes by tchlorination volatilization method using soil and mixed salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshiharu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20115629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50314050)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土壌 / 塩化物 / 塩化揮発 / 鉛 / 珪藻土 / 無機系廃棄物 / 除去 / 重金属 / HC1
Research Abstract
Removal of harmful components from inorganic wastes by the chlorination volatilization method using the soil and the mixed salts was developed. CaCl2 was desirable as a chlorination agent because it was able to keep reacting effectively for a long time. The addition of the soil was not necessary when the waste contained high concentration of SiO2. The chlorination treatment was required about 800 to 1000℃, and it depended on the stability of lead in the waste. It is necessary to flow the carrier gas including moderate moisture.