Recovery of Lead from Funnel Glass of Cathode Ray Tube and makingharmless of the Residue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Masayasu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60145282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄物処理 / ファンネルガラス / 還元溶融 / 塩化揮発 / 鉛 / 溶出試験 / ブラウン管ファンネルガラス / 溶融還元 / 塩化焙焼 / PEG / PET
Research Abstract
Reducing smelting and chloridizing roasting of funnel glass ofcathode ray tube were investigated to recover lead from the waste materials.Simultaneously, the elution property of lead from the residue was investigated to makeharmless of the residue. The treatment method of funnel glass of cathode ray tube wasproposed from this study.