Texture control for high formability of ferritic stainless steel by combined processing of ECAP and cold-rolling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10298698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強ひずみ加工 / 集合組織 / ステンレス鋼 / リジング / ステンレス鋼板 / 成形性 / ECAP / 加工性
Research Abstract
Equal-channel angular pressing (ECAP) was applied to 16mass%Cr steel sheets for one pass prior to cold rolling in order to improve formability and alleviate ridging of the sheets. Effect of channel angle of ECAP (90° and 120°) on the deformation microstructure and the subsequent recrystallization was focused. One-pass ECAP indeed modified the cold-rolled microstructures, texture and subsequent recrystallization as compared with that in cold rolling alone. In particular, grain-scale shear bands were introduced during ECAP in otherwise hard-to-recrystallize <001>//ND grains by ECAP, and they facilitated the recrystallization. However, the effect of reducing the channel angle from 120°to 90°on the recrystallization and the formability was limited in spite of higher shear strain imposed on the sheets.