Thermal and Flow Characteristics of Single Droplet and Droplets in Direct Contact Heat Exchanger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Ichinoseki National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50241584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords省エネプロセス / 潜熱蓄熱 / 曲折接触 / 液滴生成 / 液滴分離 / 流動特性 / 凝固溶解 / 直接接触
Research Abstract
This study discussed on thermal and flow characteristics in direct contact type heat exchanger. It focused on droplet behavior, in other word, microscopic viewpoint. The result revealed the effect of nozzle and feed conditions on the droplets formation, ascending and separation behaviors. The experiments including phase change phenomena clarified the variation of inside state and flows in the exchanger. These results enabled the quantitative analyses on heat exchange, heat storage and release rate.