Clarification and yield enhancement of deuterium-permeation-induced generation of rare earth elements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Chikashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, ユニット長 (20344434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAKI Masao  物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, 主幹エンジニア (80354132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資源分離 / 資源保障 / 水素透過 / 複合膜 / 重水素透過 / 元素変換 / セシウム / プラセオジウム / タングステン / SIMS分析 / 放射能汚染
Research Abstract
Deuterium permeation characteristics were determined for composite membranes used in transmutation reaction by deuterium permeation. Higher deuterium gas pressure resulted in higher yield of transmutation. Surfaces of electrochemically deuterium-permeated samples were analyzed by SIMS and ICP-MS. Peaks of Mass number 139, 140, 141, 142 were clearly observed in deuterium-permeated samples with 133Cs implantation. Peak of mass number 190 was observed in deuterium-permeated samples with W implantation.