Production of high quality organic micro-crystalsby using templated crystallization as nucleation trigger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40251582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Kunio  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学府, 特任助教 (00533457)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords晶析 / 有機微結晶 / 泡沫 / 鋳型晶析 / 核化 / 核化トリガー / 鋳型
Research Abstract
Fine monomodal crystalline particles are required to manufacture in many fields. In this study, the effect of template at the air/solution interface on the nucleation phenomena was investigated. And the relationship between nucleation timing and the timing in which the template interfaces were given into the supersaturated solution became clear, and nucleation phenomenon of templated crystallization was also investigated. If the timing of nucleation can be controlled by using template effects, monomodal crystalline particles can also be produced. The glycine - water - L-leucine (template compound) system was used. As the results, the nucleation timing of which template interface was given into the supersaturated solution was important for controlling size distribution. The formation of new template interface into the supersaturated solution acted as the nucleation trigger which induced purposeful nucleation. By using this nucleation trigger, monomodal crystalline particles were obtained at the air/solution interface.