Development of Purification Process of Plasmid DNA for Gene Therapy Using Affinity Membrane Filtration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAGITI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00345919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRITANI Eiji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60144119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsプラスミドDNA / アフィニティ / 膜濾過 / リガンド / 吸着 / 脱着 / 精製 / 透過 / 菌体破砕
Research Abstract
Recently, the use of plasmid DNA as vector for gene therapy or DNA vaccination has become increasingly popular as novel ways of dealing with disease. For such clinical applications, there is a growing need for purification processes to produce pharmaceutical-grade plasmid DNA. In the present study, the application of affinity membrane filtration to plasmid DNA purification and the search of ligand are examined. In addition to the selectivity behaviors in the binding process of plasmid DNA to ligand and the elution process of the bound plasmid DNA, the flux decline behaviors caused by the membrane fouling are also investigated in this system. The agarose gel analysis confirmed usefulness of this method for plasmid DNA purification.