Study on improvement of the flowing through capacity of hydrotalcite for the super advanced wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshio  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40170766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Tomoyuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10397854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONAKA Tsuguhiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60093655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン交換 / 富栄養化 / 水質汚濁防止 / 環境材料 / リン / 高度処理 / 水質浄化 / ハイドロタルサイト / 無機層状化合物 / リン除去 / リン回収 / 吸着 / リン除去・回収 / 無機材料
Research Abstract
A resin molding body carried with a hydrotalcite compound (HT) in large quantities was developed. Abilities of the HT molding body for adsorption, regeneration and phosphorus recovery were evaluated. As a result, the HT molding body made with cheap ethyl cellulose was able to carry for more than 90 % of HT by the weight ratio. The quantity of maximum phosphorus adsorption was 52.16 mg P・g-1, and desorbed phosphorus was able to recovery as hydroxyapatite (HAP) more than 95 %. The flowing through capacity of the HT molding body of the small particle diameter was 19.63 mg of P・g-1. It was thought that systems architecture to hold pH handling of raw water in check was necessary. The findings enable the establishment of the super advance phosphorus removal, recovery, the recycling system using a device of the existing practical scale.