Development of an efficient separation system for recovery of rare metals by using biomass resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Fukiko  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60294899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 雅宏  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレアメタル / 分離 / バイオマス / リサイクル / 分離回収 / 吸着 / イオン交換 / 廃棄物 / レアアース / 分子認識 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
An efficient separation technique for the recovery of rare metals, which are indispensable for high-tech industries, has been required. In this study, we developed the adsorption method for the separation of such rare metals by using biomass resources as adsorbents. We examined the adsorption of precious metals and rare earth metals onto protein rich biomass such as eggshell membrane, feather and so on, or bacteria E-coli and fungi yeast. The efficient separation of precious metals was attained and the applicability of E-coli as an ion-exchanger was demonstrated.