Study of Prevention of Powder Adhesion on Substrate using Nanoparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michitaka  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20137251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Kenji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30316046)
SATONE Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00583759)
佐藤根 大士  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00583709)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 面・界面物性 / 化学工学 / 環境材料 / 超薄膜 / ナノ粒子コーティング / 粉塵付着防止 / ファンデルワールス力 / 表面粗さ / 付着力 / 超撥水 / ファン・デル・ワールス力 / 粉塵付着
Research Abstract
The glass substrate is coated by the silica nanoparticle suspension using dipping or spin coat method and dried in an electric oven. The glass substrate surface is covered with nanoparticle thin layer and the transparent and tiny rugged surface can be produced on a substrate. It was experimentally confirmed to prevent dust adhesion by covering the surface of the glass substrate with nanoparticle.But the reason why the prevention of particle adhesion on nanoparticle coating substrate is not clear yet. Therefore the adhesion force between particle and substrate is measured by the centrifugal method and the relation between the adhesion force and the surface roughness is discussed from experimental and theoretical point of view. The measured and calculated results by Van der Waals force show that adhesion force decreased with the increment of the surface roughness. From the results, nanoparticle coating is very effective to prevent the dust adhesion on the substrate and the various application of nanoparticle coating can be expected.