Evaporation and Drying of a polymer solute droplet and Patterning of Film formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Yoshio  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60304747)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液滴 / 乾燥 / 濡れ性 / 微粒子薄膜 / パターニング / 数値解析 / 蒸発 / 薄膜形成 / 微粒子輸送・堆積 / 薄膜パターニング / 動的接触角 / 高分子溶液滴
Research Abstract
In the present study, a numerical simulation of a drying droplet of fine particle suspensions on the substrates with homogeneous or line-shaped patterned wettabilities was performed to investigate the contact line motion of the droplet, particles transport and deposit on the substrate. The simulated contact line motion showed a qualitative agreement with experimental results. In contrast, as for the film formation of particles, the present numerical simulation overestimated the particles transport toward the droplet center caused by the contact line recession, resulting in the formation of the dot-like shaped deposit which is inconsistent with experimental results.