Development of High Temperature Hydrocarbon Separation Membrane by Reaction Control in Pores of Porous Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Mikihiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50308194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜分離 / 炭化水素分離 / 高温 / シリカ複合膜 / シリカ膜 / 対向拡散CVD法 / 製膜メカニズム / 粉末分析
Research Abstract
Silica hybrid membranes were developed for a high temperature hydrocarbon separation. The membranes were prepared by using a counter diffusion chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method that uses two reactants. The deposition was performed at 450 for 5 min by using hexyltrimethoxysilane and O2 as a silica source and an oxidant. Permeance ratio of propane/propylene at 270 °C through the silica hybrid membrane was 414 with the propane permeance of 1.0×10-8mol m-2s-1Pa-1. The permeance ratio was more than four times larger than that for our objectives. The permeance ratio is the maximum value for the high temperature propane permeselective membranes at this moment.