Novel separation of raw materials of bio-based plastics using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Michiaki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10157381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜分離 / イオン液体 / 含浸液膜 / ベシクル / 分配平衡 / 乳酸 / コハク酸 / ジオール / プロパンジオール / 高分子可塑剤膜 / 抽出 / ブタノール / 浸透気化法 / 高分子可塑膜
Research Abstract
A ionic liquid membrane, which is a porous solid structure impregnated with an ionic liquid, was studied for applying the separation and recovery of lactic acid, which is the raw material of biodegradable polylactic acid, butanol recovery, which is one of the biofuel. In lactate separation, we developed polymer inclusion membrane using Aliquat 336 as an ionic liquid and hydrochloric acid solution as the recovery solution to reduce a desalination process. In butanol separation, we developed the supported ionic liquid membrane for pervaporation.