Design of Three-Phase-Separable Flow Reactor Systems with Sensors for Monitoring the State of Catalytic Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90313345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Chiaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80114867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロセスシステム設計 / 化学工学 / モニタリング / 触媒・化学プロセス / 相間移動触媒 / 交流電界操作 / マイクロ流体
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigate methods for designing three systems, which include mixing and separation of catalytic phase, feed of reaction solution and monitoring of state of catalytic phase in the development of the three-phase-separable flow reactor systems. Then, the usefulness and problems in systemization of fluid operation by micromixier, operation of alternate current field and operation of swirl flow are clarified from the viewpoint of implementation of compact and environmentally friendly processes. Furthermore, applicability of pressure information for monitoring the state of catalytic phase is also examined.