Kinetic analysis of leakage and coalescence of core droplets and preparation of Core shell microcapsules with high content by melting dispersion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoshinari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30293202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masato  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (40018495)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
In the Melting dispersion method of multiple emulsion, dispersion behaviors of core and shell droplets such as leakage in the microencapsulation process were examined with hydrodynamics and interface chemistry. The suitable preparation process of microcapsules with high content and single core examined by using an equation for the dispersion behaviors was considered. Application of the equation for controlling microcapsule structure was suggested.