Dynamics on volatilization of metal compounds accompanied by heterogeneous chemical reactions in molten slag of wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitoki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80115633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60345931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応速度 / 廃棄物 / 溶融スラグ / 重金属 / 揮発分離 / 溶融処理 / 硫化水素 / 酸化鉛 / 塩化水素
Research Abstract
Dynamics studies on volatilization of lead compounds from SiO_2-Al_2O_3-CaO molten slag, accompanied by chlorination and sulfidation reactions of PbO with Cl and S compounds, were conducted. Results showed that the volatilization of lead compounds of lower boiling temperatures which were produced by the reaction of PbO with coexisting inorganic chlorides or HCl and H_2S gas was promoted. Results also showed that the rates of volatilization of lead compounds were higher from molten slag of lower viscosity with higher CaO content.