Analysis of high temperature and pressure cavitation bubbles during ultrasound irradiation and its application to reaction control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Kenji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60295095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソノケミストリー / 還元反応 / パラジウム / 金 / グラフェン / 還元 / 超音波 / キャビテーション / 速度論
Research Abstract
The effects of ultrasound irradiation conditions on the bubble temperatures attained were investigated in an aqueous solution. The bubble temperatures during ultrasound cavitation tended to decrease with increasing amount of decomposition products and vapor of the used alcohols. In addition, the reaction of nitrogen oxidation was suggested to be one of the important probes to monitor the bubble temperatures and pressures during ultrasound cavitation. The syntheses of palladium nanoparticles, gold nanoparticles and graphene by using ultrasound irradiation methods were performed, where the reduction rates of metal ions and size and shape of the formed nanomaterials were able to be controlled by various reaction conditions.