Development of new oxygen storage material by local structure control of cation in interlayer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shinichi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (70312692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Sumio  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (50233797)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸素吸蔵材料 / 酸素吸蔵能 / デラフォサイト / 銅酸化物
Research Abstract
Oxygen storage property of delafossite-type copper oxides and their structural stability under oxidative/reductive atmosphere at high temperature have been investigated. It is found that oxygen storage behavior of Cr containing delafossite was caused by reductive decomposition of the delafossite-phase to spine-type phase and metallic copper, and regeneration of the delafossite-phase under oxidative atmosphere. Oxygen storage property was controlled by adjustment of Cu-Cu distance in the delafossite lattice by means of cation substitution on octahedral site.