Design and Development of Highly-functionalized Solid Catalysts for Construction of Biomass Utilization Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
EBITANI Kohki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50242269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高垣 敦  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30456157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体触媒 / バイオマス / 再資源化 / 固体酸触媒 / 固体塩基触媒 / 還元反応 / 酸化反応 / ワンポット / 塩基触媒 / 酸触媒
Research Abstract
In this research project, various types of solid catalysts such as supported metal nanoparticles, solid acid, and layered clay compounds, were developed for converting inedible bimomass-derivatives into useful raw materials of polymers and fuels. The reactions were performed under mild conditions using 1atm oxygen in water solvent at temperatures around 100oC. Urthermore, heterogeneous catalysts were combined for one-pot conversions of sugars into frufurals without isolation and purification of the reaction intermediates.