Development of Low Temperature Catalytic Oxidation Processes Using Ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EINAGA Hisahiro  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90356593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒反応 / 酸化反応 / 環境浄化触媒 / オゾン酸化触媒 / オゾン / マンガン / 揮発性有機化合物 / 触媒 / 酸化分解 / 金属酸化物 / 酸化分解反応
Research Abstract
Catalytic properties of manganese oxides for benzene oxidation with ozone were compared with those of the oxides of metals in first transition series. SiO2-supported Mn oxides showed higher activity than other metal oxides. Ozone was efficiently consumed in catalytic oxidation of benzene. The most important steps in benzene oxidation with ozone are the formation and oxidation of byproduct compounds on catalysts formed in benzene oxidation. The byproduct compounds on Mn-oxide were rapidly oxidized to CO2and CO. On the other hand, Fe-, Co-, Ni-, and Cu-oxides suffered from catalyst deactivation due to the build-up of the byproduct compounds and their low activity for the oxidation of the byproduct compounds. Thus, the higher activity of Mn oxides for benzene oxidation is ascribed to the facile oxidation of the byproduct compounds on the catalysts.