Prospects of recovery system for valuable metals by mechanochemical milling with an intensive ball converge mill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tomoaki  仙台高等専門学校, マテリアル環境工学 科, 教授 (70261584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / 有価金属 / コンバージミル / 回収率 / メディアン径 / 酸濃度 / 酸溶出 / ITO / インジウム
Research Abstract
In order to develop a recovery system for valuable rare metals from industrial wastes in unheated treatment, mechanochemical(MC) grinding process by an intensive ball “converge” mill were performed for several materials containing rare metals, and dissolution behaviors of MC treated powders in acid solution were examined. For indium oxides ? tin oxides (ITO) glass, high rate of elution over 80 % was attained in dissolution conditions (30 min, ambient temperature) at low 2.5 mol/dm3 of hydrochloric and nitric acids and at 2 ? 20 min of MC treatment time. For neodium based and samarium based permanent magnets, relationship between the particle diameter by MC treatments and the rate of elution of (Nd, Sm) into nitric acid solutions was not clearly found, although the elution rate of (Nd, Sm) for MC treated powders with an intensive converge mill was different from with a planetary ball mill. The rate of valuable metal elution (24 h, ambient temperature) over 80 % from MC grinded poders was obtained in elution conditions over 5.0 mol/dm3 of nitric acid concentration for neodium based permanent magnets, and was obtained over 0.5 mol/dm3 of nitric acid concentration for samarium based permanent magnets. As the rate of valuable metal elution was less than 40 % for bulk samples which was not MC treated, mechanochemical grinding process with an intensive ball converge mill was effective for recovery of rare elements from industrial wastes.