Development of Ni-based intermetallic foil catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YA Xu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00370304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEMURA Masahiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (10354177)
HIRANO Toshiyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 水素利用材料ユニット, NIMS特別研究員 (90354183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属間化合物 / プレート型触媒 / 水素製造触媒 / Ni基金属間化合物箔 / メタノール分解 / Ni基金属間化合物 / メタノール分解反応
Research Abstract
In order to develop low-cost, highly-efficient catalysts for hydrogen production, we examined the catalytic properties of Ni-based intermetallic compounds, Ni3Fe and Ni3Sn, where Fe and Sn have similar oxidation potential to Ni. It was found that both intermetallics show high catalytic activity and selectivity for methanol decomposition. The mechanism for the excellent catalytic properties was proposed based on the detail characterization of the compounds.