In vitro-synthesis of highly pure viral particles and their application to nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
IMATAKA Hiroaki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50201942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / ウイルス粒子 / 試験管内合成 / セルフリー / カプシド / ナノテクノロジー / タンパク質合成 / セルフリーシステム / 脳心筋炎ウイルス / ドラッグデリバリー / E型肝炎ウイルス / バイオイメージング / RNAウイルス / 人工ウイルス / 再構成 / ナノマテリアル / ウィルス粒子
Research Abstract
We established procedures through which RNA viruses, EMCV and HEV are synthesized in vitro. We synthesized EMCV in the human cell extract-derived in vitro protein expression system from DNA, and purified it for analysis with a transmission electron microscope. HEV capsid proteins were produced in E. coli and purified. The purified HEV proteins were incubated in vitro for the formation of HEV viral capsules. To apply these viral particles to drug delivery and bio-imaging, the amino acid sequences of the capsid proteins of EMCV and HEV were altered.