Development of novel method to rapidly decide influenza infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Naoyoshi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90094060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Jun  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80253582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UDA Taizo  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (20232837)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ウイルス / 電解発光 / イムノリポソーム / 迅速判定 / ヘマグルチニン / 抗体 / ルテニウム錯体 / インフルエンザウイルス / 迅速検出 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Appearance of new influenza has threatened the life of human. In order to rapidly decide the infection, we researched novel method combining electrochemiluminescence (ECL) with a liposome, a small vesicle consisting of cell membrane. We have successfully enhanced the precision of the ECL data by optimizing the liposomepreparation and the detection procedure, and by preparing chemiluminescent rutheniumcomplexes encapsulated in the liposome. Consequently, we have detected the virus of hundreds of particles by 70-min measurement.