Elucidation on constant Strouhal number behind 2-D bluff bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shohei  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10358658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEZUKA Asei  早稲田大学, 理工学院, 准教授 (50361506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / カルマン渦列 / 絶対不安定 / 渦列抑制 / 対流不安定 / ストローハル数 / カルマン渦周波数
Research Abstract
To identify the origin of Karman-vortex street behind 2-D bluff bodies, a new approach was established, which allows to alter the flow dominated by absolute instability from convective instability in subtle variation of the angle of attack of a small NACA0006 airfoil. This approach is based on the fact that the absolute instability is susceptible to the magnitude of separation near the trailing edge of airfoil. In the flow switched from convective to absolute instability at a certain angle of attack, velocity fluctuations abruptly growing with a selected frequency were observed at a certain location behind the airfoil. It could be concluded that the absolutely unstable region is located near this observed point.