Study on Systematization of Telemetry Infomatics for Spacecraft Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAIRI TAKEHISA  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (90313189)
Research Collaborator JOKO Masao
KUWABARA Junichi
TAGAWA Takaaki
ODA Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords異常検知 / 航空宇宙システム / データマイニング / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 宇宙機システム / テレメトリデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to systematize a variety of analyzing and processing methods for acquiring valuable information and knowledge for operators from a vast amount of telemetry data trasmitted from artificial satellites. For this purpose, we divided the whole study into four subtopics and conducted them - (1) data accessing methods, (2) online monitoring methods, (3) offline analyzing methods, and (4) methods for integration with other information sources. As a result, we obtained mainly four achievements - (1) clarification of characteristics of satellite telemetry, (2) development of preprocessing methods for telemetry data, (3) development and enhancement of health monitoring method based on dimensionality reduction and clustering, and (4) demonstration of the methods in the actual spacecraft operation.