Optimization ofreaction wheel system with regenerative function for spacecraft attitude control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2011-2012)
The University of Electro-Communications (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIO Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80334580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘導 / 航法 / 制御 / 姿勢制御 / 最適化 / 回生機構 / リアクションホイール / 宇宙機 / 半正定値計画問題
Research Abstract
This research work has studied saving electric power of spacecraft attitude maneuver mission by using a regenerative function of reaction wheel system. They consist of a modeling method using a discrete time series system, an optimization method using a cost function for the both of attitude angle error and consumption of electric power, and investigation using experimental device. From the results, it has been confirmed that the proposed method is effective compared with general control schemes.