Development of smart CFRP laminates with impact damageresistanceusing shape memory alloy wire for aircraft and spacecraft structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UDA Nobuhide  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20160260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kousei  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90038092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / スマート構造 / 損傷 / 形状記憶合金 / 複合材料・物性 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
An increase of interlaminar fracture toughness in CFRP laminates due to an intrinsic shape memory effect of pre-strained SMA wires was demonstrated. Mode-I interlaminar fracture toughness of CFRP stitched by SMA wire with small volume fraction of 0.09% was increased by 30%. A feasibility study on damage induced electric property change of SMA wires was conducted in order to identify damaged area of SMA stitched CFRP.