Study and Development of Adaptive Skew Angle Pyramid-type CMG for Fast and Precise Attitude Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hirohisa  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50322350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコントロールモーメントジャイロ / ジンバル駆動則 / 特異点回避 / スキュー角 / ゲインスケジュール / モデル予測制御 / Control Moment Gyros / 特異点 / 境界線計算 / 適応則 / 曲面微分幾何学 / Control Moment Gyro
Research Abstract
The adaptive-skew pyramid-type CMG system was proposed. The singular surfaces are analyzed and visualized to illustrate how they depend on the skew angle from a viewpoint of null motion for not only the gimbal angle but also the skew angle. It was discovered that when the skew angle is 54.73 deg, the impassable singular surface area is minimum, and the 4H singular surface area is maximum. The steering control laws are presented, and their effectiveness in reduction of settling time and overshoot was numerically shown. The skew angle controlled by the proposed steering law has a tendency to return to the traditional angle after the attitude maneuver. The experimental setup of the adaptive-skew CMG was developed. The effectiveness of the proposed steering law was experimentally studied using the developed experimental setup.