Topology Optimum Design Considering Uncertainty of Space Smart Structural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOGISO Nozomu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70295715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Shinji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10346041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造 / 材料 / 不確定性 / ロバスト性 / 宇宙構造 / 最適設計 / 確率過程 / パワースペクトル / ロバスト設計
Research Abstract
Recently, a large-scale and high precision space structural system is required. A smart structural system that integrates sensors and actuators into the structure is acandidate of such high precision space structures. In designing such a high precisionspace structure, uncertainties on applied load or material properties should be considered. Such uncertainties often have spatially-varied distributions. For the purpose, we developed a new robust topology optimization approach considering such uncertainty by adopting the stationary stochastic process. Since the stochastic process model can reduce the number of random parameters, the computational efficient design approach is achieved.