Semi-active Vibration Suppression System for Smart Structures (A Research for Reducing Energy Consumption)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40094502)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords柔軟宇宙構造物 / 振動制御 / 宇宙構造物 / 圧電素子 / 準能動制御 / 制御系設計 / 知的適応構造 / スマート構造 / 制御実験
Research Abstract
A semi-active vibration suppression system comprising piezoelectric elements is developed for high-precision shape control of space structures such as pace antenna. In this study, we propose a semi-active vibration control law to improve the damping effect while maintaining the stability and energy efficiency of the passive control system. The proposed control law is based ona sliding-mode control that accelerates the convergence of the system by using switching functions. The results of the numerical simulations and hardware experiments on a laboratory model show that the proposed semi-active vibration control system is practically effective in damping vibrations.