Research of materials for variable emittance radiator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Sumitaka  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任開発員 (90470070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Tomohiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30311129)
KUWAHARA Hideki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90306986)
AKAHOSHI Daisuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (90407354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 機能材料 / 宇宙機 / 人工衛星 / セラミックス / 放射率 / 熱物性 / 熱工学 / 熱制御材料 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find out new materials for smart radiator device (SRD). As a result of this research, some materials with higher emissivity or lower emissivity were found, but there was no material with better thermo-optical properties compared to SRD which is mounted to HAYABUSA. As we could get a lot of data and confirm the way of researching materials, we will keep trying to find out new materials for smart radiator device.