Condensation and Evaporation Heat Transfer, Pressure Drop of Small-Diameter Tube and Plate Types Heat Exchanger for Natural Refrigerants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Norihiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80251677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords船舶機関 / 熱交換器 / 熱伝達 / 圧力損失 / 冷媒 / 細径管 / 溝付細管 / 凝縮 / R32 / R152a / 混合冷媒 / 冷凍空調 / 溝付管 / R410A / 平滑管 / 細管
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted an experimental study on heat transfer and pressure drop in a small-diameter tube with an outside diameter of 4.00 mm using R32 (which is one of the new-generation candidates for alternative low-GWP refrigerants) and R 410A (which is currently used in household air-conditioning systems). Furthermore we conducted thesame experimental study using pure R152a and R32+R152a refrigerant mixtures, and it was made clear that pressure drop and heat transfer characteristics. Also we proposed that the empirical correlation of heat transfer coefficient and pressure drop for equipment design can be applied for heat exchangers using the next generation refrigerants.