| Project/Area Number |
22560789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 温室効果ガス(GHG) / 海上輸送 / CO2 排出量 / 地球温暖化 / サプライチェーン / CO2排出量 / GHG(温室効果ガス) / バルク貨物 / GHG(温室効果ガス) / 物流費用 / コンテナ船 |
| Research Abstract |
The carbon dioxide emitted from international marinetransportation is 850 million tons (2007), and this quantity is huge emission like aone-country advanced nation, such as Germany and the U.K. In this study, in order toexamine the plan for reducing this emission, the model which grasps the carbon-dioxideemissions in the whole supply chain was built. And the reduction effect of plans, such as anenlargement and a slowdown of a vessel, was discussed using this model. As results ofexamination, the plan for reduction of marine carbon dioxide emission showed clearly thatland transportation etc. are affected. That is, it turned out that the emission on a supplychain increases depending on conditions of the plan.