A study to support Marine Engineers' sensory memory and to raise their sensing skills in maintenance inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology (2012)
Kobe University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryuichi  弓削商船高等専門学校, 校長 (20093544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords舶用機関 / 燃料 / 船舶保全 / 船員の聴覚 / 機関放射音 / 感覚記憶力 / 点検作業 / 熟練技能の伝承 / 統計解析 / 機関音の聴取
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to support and improve techniques of marine engineers. We expect to help them detect engine operation malfunctions earlier. Our experiment was conducted by changing settings of diesel engines including the blast pressure of fuel valves and valve clearance. Results of multivariate analyses using sound and vibration in experiment confirmed the information of setting items. Then we verified whether or not the maintenance support system was able to support engineers' sensory memory. We used two sets of setting items in the experiment: a standard setting and a non-standard setting. We made our examinees experience sound and vibration in each setting. Subsequently, they answered a questionnaire asking if they were able to distinguish one setting from another by sound and vibration. Results showed that they were able to judge correctly with around 90% probability. We found that the maintenance support system was able to support the engineers' sensory memory.