Study on Evaluation of Compressive Strength of GFRP Stiffened Panel with Top-Hat Stiffener
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Daisuke  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10294539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合材料 / FRP / 座屈 / 層間はく離 / ハット型スチフナ / 防撓パネル / GFRPパネル / ハット型防撓材 / 有限要素法解析
Research Abstract
Based on the results obtained by buckling tests for a GFRP unstiffened panel and stiffened panels with a top-hat stiffener, the fundamental buckling/fracture behavior including initiation of delamination is identified. Compressive stress in BWR layers is considered as one of the causes of the delamination, and the critical stress is derived by compressive material tests. To obtain a criterion for delamination produced in the curved part of the top-hat stiffener, four-pointed bending tests for curved band plates are carried out. Based on the through-thickness stress produced in the curved plate, the critical bending moment is derived. Through the validation of the critical values, the possibility to predict the initiation of the delamination is indicated.