Development of Remote Control System for Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Plant via Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoru  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20225650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGI Takenao  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (00274580)
MATSUDA Yoshitaka  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00578429)
IKEGAMI Yasuyuki  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (80232172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋資源 / 再生可能エネルギー / 計算機システム / 制御工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 海洋温度差発電 / 遠隔監視 / シミュレータ
Research Abstract
Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) generates electricity by using 20-27[℃] temperature difference between the 25-30[℃] warm seawater at surface and the 3-5[℃] cold seawater in depth. The objective of this research is development of remote monitoring, operation and control system for an OTEC plant via Internet. A teleoperation system of robot arms employing the visual servo control based on template matching is developed in order to realize remote operation of switches and buttons of plant control panel. The liquid level control of separator in OTEC plant isalso investigated in order to realize stable operation of OTEC plant.