Accurate sediment transport numerical model development to unravel environmental problems in Ariake Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Takaharu  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 准教授 (30294979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYOZUKA Yusaku  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (80177948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋環境 / 沿岸海洋学 / 海洋工学 / 数値シミュレーション / 懸濁物質 / 有明海 / cohesive sediment
Research Abstract
A new sediment transport numerical model was developed to unravel environmental problems in Ariake Sea. The model treats grain size fraction and bottom sediment layers. The model was developed as vertical 1-dimensional model and then adopted to FVCOM as 3-dimensional model. The source code was distributed online.3-dimensional erosion property mapping of Ariake Sea was also conducted. The result is applied to the model and the model reproduced the sediment dynamics well.