| Project/Area Number |
22560797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yasutaka 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Shuichi 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30404205)
TOYOTA Kazutaka 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (10274507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 推進 / 運動性能 / 海洋構造物 / 渦法 / 漂流力 / 自由表面 / フィン / 浮体 / 動揺低減 / 波力発電 / 非線形波浪 |
| Research Abstract |
To utilize floating structure under heavy environmental condition in sea safely, motions of the floating body and the mooring forces acting on the body have to be reduced. To decrease these motions and mooring forces, fins attached structure has been proposed.In this study, two vortex methods, the Random-Walk method and the Core-Spreading method, are applied to uniform flow past a circular cylinder and heaving fin plate under free surface. In the simulation of uniform flow, we conduct parametric study which helped us determine the numerical parameters to be used in subsequent simulations. Then, the simulated wake velocities are compared with experimental results to verify the calculation accuracy. In the simulation of heaving plate, hydrodynamic forces on the plate are simulated and compared with experimental results.