Combustion Method of Marine Fuel with High Rate of Exhaust GasRecirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AZETSU Akihiko  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80184175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords舶用機関・燃料 / ディーゼル燃焼 / 排ガス再循環 / 低酸素 / 舶用機関 / 噴霧燃焼 / 着火遅れ / 熱発生率 / すす / NOx / 火炎温度
Research Abstract
A systematic experimental research were conducted to clarify the ignition and combustion characteristics of fuel under the ambient conditions equivalent to the in-cylinder conditions of marine diesel engine with heavy exhaust gas recirculation. It is confirmed that the simultaneous reduction of NOx, Soot and CO can be achieved under a low O2 concentration condition, i.e., lower than 10%. The O2 fraction is a dominant factor of NOx emission and the amount of O2 is a dominant factor for both of Soot and CO emissions.