Investigation of Ship Structural Design Method by Means of Structural Reliability Approach and Design Irregular Wave Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Toichi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80143171)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Satoshi  三菱重工業(株), 長崎造船所造船設計部船殻設計課, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords船体構造設計 / 弾性振動 / 最大応答 / 確率分布 / 疲労強度 / マイナー則 / 信頼性解析 / 最悪短期海象 / 最大応力 / 海上安全 / 船舶工学 / 設計工学 / 設計不規則波
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the statistical characteristics of ship response in irregular sea way on the assumption that the design irregular wave method is used in the hull structural design and to propose a more accurate structural design method. Stresses generated in the hull-girder of a ship in irregular waves appear as the superposition of the flexible vibration component that varies in the natural frequency of the hull on the hydrodynamic component varying in encounter period with the waves. In the research, the probability distribution pattern of maximum response of a ship in irregular wave is investigated and the effect of flexible vibration component on the fatigue damage isclarified.