Construction of the Real-time Sea Hazard Map by Wireless LAN Radiocommunication between Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NIWA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 主任研究員 (50344239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Chihiro  海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 研究員 (70570993)
SETA Takahiro  海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 主任研究員 (30511597)
KOBAYASHI Mitsuru  海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 主任研究員 (10373416)
MINAMI Makiko  海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10415804)
URAKAMI Misako  大島商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30280457)
本木 久也  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20462145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords船間通信 / 無線LAN / ハザードマップ / 海上安全 / 移動体通信 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Research Abstract
We focused on wireless LAN radiocomminication between ships exchanging the hazard information each other and constructing the sea hazard map for safety of navigation. The performance target of the radiocommunication was over 1 Mbps throughput at 3-5 km distance between ships. We carried out on-sea trial by sailing two ships using directional antennas considering in head-on situation. We achieved the above performance target of the radiocommunication. Finally, we constructed the sea hazard map exchanging the image files between ships each other by FTP command.