Variation of rock permeability during deformation and failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70192309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Jun-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70241411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords岩石 / 変形 / 破壊 / 浸透率 / 封圧 / 温度 / 支笏溶結凝灰岩 / 圧縮 / 排水等方圧密試験 / 透水係数 / 排水三軸圧縮試験 / 研磨薄片 / ひずみ硬化 / エンドキャップ / ポアの圧壊
Research Abstract
Triaxial compression tests were carried out on Shikotsu welded tuff,Kimachi sandstone and Inada granite under several confining pressures and temperatures,aiming to clarify permeability variation and mechanisms of it. It was clarified thatpermeability decreased by failure for tuff and sandstone and that flow rate increased underhigh temperature. It would be expected that these findings will contribute for design andconstruction of safer underground openings with lower cost.